Accident Summary Nr: 202448098 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Lawn Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601588 | 01/28/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Matsunaga Enterprises Incdba Matsunaga Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 6, 2007, an employee was adjusting the height of the mower, a Toro gas-operated self-propelled push lawn mower with no serial number, while the power was on. The employee grabbed the mower housing from underneath while he adjusted the height of the mower when his fingers made contact with the running blade. The employee sustained partial amputation to the tip of his left ring and middle fingers. One of the staffs at the apartment rental property called the emergency medical services. The paramedics came and provided emergency aid and the ambulance transported the employee to Loma Linda University Medical Center Emergency for surgery and was released later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |