Accident Summary Nr: 202448007 - Employee Is Pinned Between Boom and Outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601612 | 01/22/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Hunter Landscape |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on December 04, 2007, Employee #1 was loading plant pots on a loader backhoe, a Case; Model number 580M Series-2 loader backhoe, Serial Number N5C388554. He was near the controls of the rear boom while the engine was on between the rear boom and outrigger. As he was putting 5 gallons size pots, one fell on the control pedal which moved the boom to the right. Employee #1 was pinned between the boom and the outrigger. He fractured his right shoulder, five ribs, and punctured his lungs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |