Accident Summary Nr: 202447892 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601786 | 02/14/2008 | 3728 | 336413 | Thermal Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 1, 2007, Employee #1 was making insulation blankets from Aluminum foil on a 50-ton hydraulic forming press, Number PR-8, ("Grimco", Model Number 50-7, Serial Number 119444,), located in the production department. Employee #1 positioned the pedestal with the two-hand operating controls close enough to the forming press to allow himself to depress the control buttons with his elbows and still reach within the point of operation with both hands. While Employee #1 was maneuvering the foil position on the bottom die (mold) with his both hands, the upper die came down and pinned the fingers of both his hands between them causing amputation injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601786 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |