Accident Summary Nr: 202447884 - Employee Killed When Trench Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310602263 | 03/25/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Pouk & Steinle Inc |
Abstract: An eight-worker crew was installing an underground electrical conduit. One crewmember used a backhoe to excavate a 17.7-meter-long, 1.2-meter-wide, 3.0-meter-deep trench. A second crewmember was using a shovel to level the bottom of the excavation at the end of the trench near the backhoe. That portion of the trench, which was not shored or sloped, caved in. Two workers climbed out of the trench, but the employee near the backhoe was not able to make it out and was subsequently buried in the cave-in. Emergency medical services extracted the buried employee from the trench and pronounced him dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310602263 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |