Accident Summary Nr: 202447744 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Lawn Mower Discharge Chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601125 | 11/16/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Paul'S Lawn Services |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 5, 2007, Employee #1, a lawn technician employed by Paul's Lawn Service in Menifee, California, was operating a Toro 21-inch heavy-duty rear bagger lawn mower, Model Number 22168, when he used his left hand to clear out grass clippings from the lawnmower discharge chute while the machine was running. A coworker had tied back the blade clutch control bar. Employee #1 amputated two fingertips on his left hand with bone loss. Paramedics responded to the accident scene and took Employee #1 to the Rancho Springs Medical Center in Murrieta, California, where he was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601125 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |