Accident Summary Nr: 202447645 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310601356 | 12/12/2007 | 5812 | 722110 | New Torran Business Group Dba Sabroso Food Group |
Abstract: On October 2, 2007, Employee #1 and two of his coworkers were using a metal scraper to remove linoleum tile from the storeroom floor of his employer's establishment, where food products were prepared for caterers, in Mira Loma, CA. A customer, who came in to purchase food product, suggested that they use paint thinner to help remove the tile and then gave the employees paint thinner. Employee #1 and his two coworkers had been scrapping the floor wetted by the paint thinner for about 20 minutes when a flash fire occurred at approximately 6:06 p.m. on October 2, 2007. Employee #1, who sustained serious burn injuries to multiple parts of his body, could not recall how the fire occurred. When the flash fire occurred, Employee #1 ran out of the storage room, grabbed the fire extinguisher, and gave it to one of his coworkers, who sprayed the storage room. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310601356 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |