Accident Summary Nr: 202447645 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202447645 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060135612/12/20075812722110New Torran Business Group Dba Sabroso Food Group

Abstract: On October 2, 2007, Employee #1 and two of his coworkers were using a metal scraper to remove linoleum tile from the storeroom floor of his employer's establishment, where food products were prepared for caterers, in Mira Loma, CA. A customer, who came in to purchase food product, suggested that they use paint thinner to help remove the tile and then gave the employees paint thinner. Employee #1 and his two coworkers had been scrapping the floor wetted by the paint thinner for about 20 minutes when a flash fire occurred at approximately 6:06 p.m. on October 2, 2007. Employee #1, who sustained serious burn injuries to multiple parts of his body, could not recall how the fire occurred. When the flash fire occurred, Employee #1 ran out of the storage room, grabbed the fire extinguisher, and gave it to one of his coworkers, who sprayed the storage room. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, PAINT SOLVENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310601356 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction