Accident Summary Nr: 202447447 - Employee's leg injured when K-rail flips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601315 | 12/10/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Atkinson Contractors Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 p.m. on October 30, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was working with a forklift operator to transport 8,000 lb K-rails westbound on Route 10 in Redlands, CA. The coworker was operating a Sky Trak variable reach, rough terrain forklift truck, model 10042, serial #13322, with a 10,000 lb maximum load capacity, while Employee #1 was assisting on the ground. The 20 ft long by 32 in. high K-rails were 24 in. wide at the bottom, narrowing to 6 in. wide at the top. Each rail had two 2 in. high by 23.5 in. wide scupper or fork pockets that were 8 ft apart. The K-rail also had two 4 in. diameter lifting holes located 12 in. from the top and 3 ft 9 in. from each end.They were using approximately 41 lb C-shaped K-rail hooks manufactured by Don De Cristo Concrete Accessories, Code KRHOOK, to pick up and move the K-rails. The approximately 22 in. by 16 in. by 3/4 in. thick hooks easily slid under the K-rail's 2 in. high scupper holes. At the time of the accident, the load had reached its destination and was placed on the ground. Employee #1 removed the hooks from the K-rail lifting holes and they dropped to the ground between the forklift and the K-rail. The coworker was not aware that the left hook had become wedged under the left scupper, and he boomed up and moved the forklift back. This caused the K-rail to flip over in the direction where Employee #1 was standing. The left corner of the K-rail crushed his left leg below the knee. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310601315 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |