Accident Summary Nr: 202447223 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600564 | 09/20/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Four Seasons Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on August 1, 2007, Employee #1 was tarring the roof of a single-story building under construction. To access the roof, he had to climb a ladder up through a 2.5 ft square roof opening that had been cut to receive an HVAC unit. The opening had a 1.5 ft high metal curb around it, with a 3 ft long, loose metal strip lying across it. While on the roof, Employee #1 noticed a soda can sitting on the metal strip, and later stated that he bent over to pick up the can. He then fell 18 ft through the opening, landing on a concrete surface. He sustained multiple injuries and was airlifted to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for approximately five days. The precise circumstances surrounding this accident could not be determined becuase Employee #1's memory of it was indistinct. He also later stated that the ladder he had climbed to reach the roof was not secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310600564 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |