Accident Summary Nr: 202447199 - Employee paralyzed in backward fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310600341 | 09/07/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | J J Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 6, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were sheeting single-ply plastic sheets on the roof of a building addition under construction. Access to the roof was by a secured ladder. At approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1, who was working with a coworker on the southeast corner of the roof, was ready to go on a break. He laid a sheet of paper and stepped backward over the lip of the building, falling 14 ft 11-1/2 in. and landing, head-first, on compacted dirt. Employee #1 suffered injuries that resulted in paralysis. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted and hospitalized for approximately five days. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310600341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |