Accident Summary Nr: 202446605 - Carpenter Sustains Fractures in Second-Story Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310598859 | 05/22/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Lucas And Mercier Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:39 a.m. on April 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an exterior carpenter for a framing contractor. The firm had 1,000 employees, and he was a regular employee. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was using tool such as a Skilsaw to cut blocks to make a wall on the second floor of a residential home. He was positioned about 3 feet from the edge of the second floor, 10 feet 7 inches above the ground level in the kitchen area. The extension cord connected to the saw was stuck, so Employee #1 pulled on it. When he did, it came loose, and Employee #1 lost his balance. He fell onto a concrete floor and sustained multiple fractures. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310598859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |