Accident Summary Nr: 202446498 - Employee Injures Leg While Operating Electrical Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126158948 | 06/27/2007 | 0252 | 112310 | Norco Ranch Inc |
Abstract: On March 29, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to fill a hole around a pipe with cement that was located in a retaining wall at the edge of a water treatment yard. Employee #1 used a small, shop-made, electrical cart to transport a 90 lb bag of cement from inside the welding shop to the yard. After filling the hole, he still had some cement left over. He decided that he would take the bag with the remaining cement back to the welding shop, using the electrical cart. As Employee #1 placed the cart in reverse, and applied pressure to the accelerator pedal, the cart accelerated backwards with more speed than Employee #1 had anticipated. He lost control of the cart and struck a cement water tank that was approximately 13 feet behind him. Upon impact with the water tank, his right foot became caught between the cart and the cement tank. Emergency services were contacted an Employee #1 was taken to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 had not been adequately trained on the operation of the electrical cart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126158948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |