Accident Summary Nr: 202446225 - Concrete Worker Amputates Thumb on Portable Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310598644 | 05/18/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Matich Corporation |
Abstract: On April 27 2007, Employee #1 was working as concrete and terrazzo finisher for a concrete work contractor at a complex in San Bernardino, California. The reported SIC, 1611, is that of a highway construction contractor (that might be mistaken). Employee #1 was an employee of his employer, and he had worked for his employer for 11 months. He had been at this jobsite for 3 days. On the day of the incident, his job was to pour concrete foundation and walls, and at the time of his injury, he was cutting a piece of wood that was 20 inches long and 3.5 inches wide. He was using a company-provided power saw such as a Skilsaw to cut wood lengthwise and to a width of one inch. He was using a short stack of wood to support the pieces he was cutting, and he was bending over as he cut the pieces, which were to be used as stakes. He was holding the power saw in his right hand and the piece being cut in his left hand, when the saw kicked back. The blade struck his left thumb, amputating it. Employee #1 was transported to the Saint Bernardine Medical Center, where he was treated and released. He was not hospitalized. At the time of his injury, he was wearing an orange vest, a hard hat, goggles and work shoes, but not steel-toe safety shoes. He had inspected the power saw before he used it and did not note any defects. When interviewed, he stated he was shown an English-language version of an "Employee Safety Handbook," by Lupe Calderon, but that he had not seen this handbook before the accident. The handbook contained an employee acknowledgement form. Training documentation for Employee #1 was requested from the employer, but the employer was unable to provide any acknowledgement form signed by Employee #1. Employee #1 stated that at the time of injury, he was doing this job the way he had been taught by his supervisor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310598644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |