Accident Summary Nr: 202445979 - Employee Is Killed When Fuel Tank Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310598941 | 06/03/2007 | 7549 | 811198 | David Stoupakis Dba Devore Truck & Auto Wrecking |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 1, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting a shock absorber joint out of a Chevrolet Silverado, Suburban-20, using a welding torch to remove the rear axle of the truck. He was cutting very close to the fuel tank of the vehicle when the fuel tank exploded, causing burns over his entire body. He was air-lifted to a nearby hospital, where he died the next morning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310598941 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |