Accident Summary Nr: 202445235 - Worker Suffers Partial Finger Amputation Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125942193 | 03/12/2007 | 2491 | 321114 | Hanson Truss Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2006, a worker was using a Skilsaw Mag 77 worm-drive circular saw (Serial Number HG-521984). His employer operated a production yard in Chino, California. The company manufactured wooden trusses for use in commercial and residential construction projects. The worker was making a pattern cut across a short, 23 in. length of 2 in. by 4 in. board, when the saw blade jammed in a wood knot and caused the saw to kick back. The worker's left index finger contacted the turning saw blade before the guard could snap closed. The injured employee was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center. He was treated, but not hospitalized, for a partial amputation of his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125942193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |