Accident Summary Nr: 202445169 - Employee Fractures Foot When Run over by Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307462093 | 01/12/2007 | 5031 | 423310 | Blue Linx Corp |
Abstract: At about 5:39 p.m. on December 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the employer's building products distribution center in Riverside, CA. Employee #1 was standing on the ground beside a loaded flatbed trailer when a coworker, driving a Hyster S100 model lift truck, made a quick left turn and ran over Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his foot and ankle region. He was transported by paramedics to the Riverside Community Hospital, where he was admitted for surgery and remained hospitalized for 12 days. Employee #1 was a material handler and full time employee of BlueLinx Corp.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307462093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |