Accident Summary Nr: 202445144 - Employee Is Injured by Paper Rolling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307462028 | 01/09/2007 | 5713 | 442210 | Fruit Growers Supply Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 22, 2006, Employee #1 was moving a left over paper roll (butt roll) in the corrugating department at a manufacturer of packaging material for fruit growers. He was moving the roll towards a metal plate that was underneath a revolving roll on a Langston corrugator roll stand, Model Number 143, Serial Number 782798-2. The plate was attached to a chain conveyor. While pushing the butt roll towards the rotating roll on the corrugator, Employee #1 was injured when his left hand became caught in the pinch point. His hand and arm were crushed. He was hospitalized for 23 days and had 5 surgeries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307462028 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |