Accident Summary Nr: 202445136 - Employee Burns Hand in Cooking Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307462085 | 01/12/2007 | 5812 | 722211 | Quickbites Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 26, 2006, Employee #1 was a cook, working for QuickBites Incorporated, Dell Taco Store Number 1006. She was injured when she inadvertently immersed her left hand into a Pitco deep fryer. The cooking oil in the fryer was between 360 and 375 degrees Fahrenheit. She was treated at Riverside Community Hospital, and hospitalized for two weeks in the burn center at the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307462085 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |