Accident Summary Nr: 202444865 - Employee Falls from Roof and Sustains Puncture Wound
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125895045 | 10/12/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Infinite Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 20, 2006, Employee #1, a framing carpenter, was installing joists at an elevation of approximately 14 ft 9 in. above the ground during roof framing of a new light commercial building. Employee #1 was installing joists between a wall ledger and a beam located near the entry way area. As Employee #1 walked on top of a joist, it gave way causing him to fall on to the concrete floor and his right knee struck a protruding 18-in. to 20-in. high by 2.5-in. wide by 0.375-in. thick metal stake causing a serious injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately six days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125895045 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |