Accident Summary Nr: 202444840 - Firefighter Is Injured During Hose Pressure Test
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881631 | 11/29/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | Chino Valley Independent Fire District |
Abstract: On November 3, 2006, Employee #1 a fire fighter/paramedic with the Chino Valley Independent Fire District, was the designated pump operator during the performance of an annual hose test. The pump on the fire department apparatus was utilized to perform the test. Near the conclusion of the 5 minute, 400 psi test, while Employee #1 was reducing the pressure in a hose being tested, it failed near the pump discharge connection. The elbow connected to the discharge flew into his face. He was hospitalized at LLUMC for fractures. The hose service test involved a 900-ft-long layout of 4 in. hose sections. Each section measured 50 ft in length. Some sections had the acceptance test pressure stenciled on them with the phrase "Tested to 600 PSI". Other, newer sections had the service test pressure stenciled on them with the phrase "Service Test to 300 PSI". The hose section that failed was manufactured in January 1975 by American Rubber MFG and it was labeled "Tested to 600 PSI". The investigation revealed that the pressure test was not conducted in accordance with the NFPA 1962 provisions for pressure, length of hose tested simultaneously, and securing of the hose at the discharge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |