Accident Summary Nr: 202444469 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882167 | 12/29/2006 | 1799 | 562910 | Janus Corporation |
Abstract: On July 8, 2006, Employee #1 was standing at the 7-ft level of a properly positioned 10-ft stepladder, while setting up critical barriers in preparation for an asbestos and lead abatement job. He was using a hand stapler and duct tape to secure the plastic sheeting to the walls. Employee #1 was injured when he lost his balance and fell off the ladder. He was hospitalized for 14 days for surgery for his head injury. As a result of this injury, he lost the vision in his left eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125882167 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |