Accident Summary Nr: 202444279 - Employee Is Injuried When Caught Between Forklift and Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126158609 | 06/13/2006 | 4222 | 493120 | Americold Logistics Llc - Victorville Imc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2006, Employee #1 was assigned to replenish stock within the freezer by bringing pallets of product down from the racks to the floor with a Raymond EASI Reach Truck, Model Number R45TT-MB. Employee #1 was attempting to place a pallet of product into a space beneath a rack. The pallet, already on the floor at the spot immediately adjacent to this space, was skewed, so he needed to readjust the position of the lift truck in order to get it square with the rack. As he backed up, he leaned outside of the running lines of the truck to get a better view around the mast. Employee #1 struck the upright of the rack behind him. He was taken by helicopter to Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126158609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |