Accident Summary Nr: 202444279 - Employee Is Injuried When Caught Between Forklift and Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 202444279 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615860906/13/20064222493120Americold Logistics Llc - Victorville Imc

Abstract: On January 11, 2006, Employee #1 was assigned to replenish stock within the freezer by bringing pallets of product down from the racks to the floor with a Raymond EASI Reach Truck, Model Number R45TT-MB. Employee #1 was attempting to place a pallet of product into a space beneath a rack. The pallet, already on the floor at the spot immediately adjacent to this space, was skewed, so he needed to readjust the position of the lift truck in order to get it square with the rack. As he backed up, he leaned outside of the running lines of the truck to get a better view around the mast. Employee #1 struck the upright of the rack behind him. He was taken by helicopter to Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FREEZER COMPARTMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126158609 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators