Accident Summary Nr: 202444188 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Conduit Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307460923 | 08/04/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Eleven Western Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 14, 2006, Employee #1, a general helper, was working at a construction jobsite in Temecula, CA. He and a coworker were taking their morning break, sitting down next to a wall, when a Gradall material handler, Model Number 543, kicked up a 3-inch diameter metal conduit scrap pipe that was approximately 20 feet long. The end of the pipe struck Employee #1 in the chest and knocked him backward into the wall. He suffered a collapsed lung and a compression fracture in his back. He was transported by emergency services to Inland Valley Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307460923 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |