Accident Summary Nr: 202444162 - Employee Is Injured in Front End Loader Mechanism, Later Die

Accident Summary Nr: 202444162 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594312606/16/20067353532412B & G Equipment Rental

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 24, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic, and coworker were repairing a faulty hydraulic valve on a Bobcat-Skid Steer Loader with Model Number 763, and Serial Number 512242154. They raised the loader frame (lifting arm) with a forklift, put the safety bar on the hydraulic cylinder rod on the right side and then removed the forklift from underneath the loader frame without locking the safety bar with a nut and bolt. The coworker, also a mechanic, went toward his pick-up to get his tools and a bolt and/or nut to lock or secure the safety bar to the hydraulic cylinder rod when the loader frame suddenly fell down without warning, striking Employee #1. He was pinned between the front frame and the loader frame of the Bobcat, and suffered traumatic injuries, which included vertebral fractures, multiple facial fractures and bilateral tibial and fibular fractures. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical attention, but died two months later from the traumatic injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, FRONT END LOADER, REPAIR, PINNED, STRUCK BY, FACE, VERTEBRA, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125943126 Fatality Other Specified mechanics and repairers