Accident Summary Nr: 202443990 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Between Belt and Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307461467 | 10/06/2006 | 5812 | 722310 | Hms Host Dba Anton Airfood Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Anton Airfood Incorporated. He was checking to see if a fan belt was loose or broken. His right index finger was amputated when the exhaust fan came on, and his finger was pinched between the fan belt and the pulley.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307461467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |