Accident Summary Nr: 202443990 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Between Belt and Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461467 | 10/06/2006 | 5812 | 722310 | Hms Host Dba Anton Airfood Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Anton Airfood Incorporated. He was checking to see if a fan belt was loose or broken. His right index finger was amputated when the exhaust fan came on, and his finger was pinched between the fan belt and the pulley.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |