Accident Summary Nr: 202443842 - Employee Amputates Finger in Overhead Gantry Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125942912 | 08/04/2006 | 4226 | 493110 | Genco |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on July 14, 2006, Employee #1 was using a 2-ton capacity overhead gantry crane to remove a 3,200-pound "Motive Energy" battery from a rack. The lifting arm of the crane was connected to two lifting hooks on the battery. The lifting arm was equipped with two parallel, metal, 0.875-inch diameter trunnions mounted on the top at each end. The load pins of the lifting hooks were secured by a single rubber tie strap placed diagonally across two trunnions on each end of the lifting arm. During the lifting process, the crane block inadvertently hit the top of the rack, which caused the load to rock. The load pin suddenly jumped and the employee's left little finger became pinned between the trunnion and the load pin. He sustained an amputation of his finger and was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA for surgery. The employee was released without being hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125942912 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hoist and winch operators |