Accident Summary Nr: 202443818 - Employee Fractures Facial Bone When Inflating Tire Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307460964 | 08/11/2006 | 3442 | 332321 | Window Enterprises Dba Torrance Aluminum |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that fabricated metal products. He was inflating a tire on a forklift, when the tire exploded, throwing off flying parts. He sustained multiple injuries, including a fracture in his face. He was transported to Riverside County Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted and surgery was performed. He was hospitalized for approximately nine days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307460964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |