Accident Summary Nr: 202443537 - Employee Sustains Burns on Hand and Arm When Hot Tar Spills
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307460170 | 05/11/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Rosscrete Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was for working for a roofing contractor. He was a regular employee of the employer. At the time of the accident, he was pulling a mop cart filled with hot tar for a roofing operation. Loose Senco brand base-fastening tape got entangled with the wheel of the mop cart, which made it harder to move the cart. Employee #1 took his right-hand glove off and pulled a knife from his tool pouch. As he tried to cut the tape with the knife, the mop cart moved, splashing hot tar on Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns on his right hand and forearm. He required skin grafts on his hand and arm, and he was hospitalized for 6 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307460170 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |