Accident Summary Nr: 202443453 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307460501 | 06/23/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | D & D Welding Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 17, 2006, Employee #1, of D & D Welding, was manually moving a 500-lb steel column with a coworker, when the column slipped from the coworker's hands and fell through the elevator hoist opening. The end Employee #1 was holding raised and then lowered. Employee #1 reacted by letting go of his end, grabbing onto the floor so that he would not fall down the shaft. The column struck his leg, fracturing the tibia. He was admitted to El Rancho Springs Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307460501 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |