Accident Summary Nr: 202443388 - Employee's Leg and Arm Fractured by Maintenance Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307460246 | 05/12/2006 | 8361 | 623990 | The Village At Childhelp West |
Abstract: On April 21, 2006, Employee #1, a regular full-time Service Worker at the Village of Childhelp West, in Beaumont, California, was operating an E-Z-GO electric-powered maintenance cart. She stopped on an incline and the cart rolled back, pinning her between the cart and a light pole. Paramedics took her to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center, Moreno Valley, California, where she was hospitalized and admitted for surgery to repair a broken left arm and right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307460246 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Child care workers, except private household |