Accident Summary Nr: 202442919 - Employee Suffers Amputation Operating Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307459206 | 02/03/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Black And Decker (U.S.) Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 9, 2006, Employee #1, a forklift operator, severely crushed his left foot between a Raymond forklift's frame and a metal post. Employee #1 suffered extensive damage to his left foot. Employee #1's five toes were surgically amputated and he was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307459206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |