Accident Summary Nr: 202441093 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Flying Piece of Wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307457044 | 06/09/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Washburn Grove Management |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 14, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman working on a slash clearing project, was walking about 200 feet behind an operating Fecon BullHog mulching machine attached to a Hendrix Masticator track machine, Model Number 575. The mulching machine kicked out a piece of wood approximately the size of a baseball bat that cart-wheeled toward Employee #1 and struck him in his legs, knocking him to the ground. He suffered a compound fracture to his right leg and a laceration to his left leg. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, CA, where he was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307457044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |