Accident Summary Nr: 202440939 - Employee Is Paralyzed by Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456657 | 05/05/2005 | 7699 | 811310 | John K Owen |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 5, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to remove the hydraulic cylinder from a scissor lift. The fork of a forklift was being used to support the lift. He was injured when the lift closed and crushed his neck between the scissor arm and frame of the lift. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, in Colton, CA. Employee #1 is now a paraplegic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |