Accident Summary Nr: 202440921 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Run over by Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456368 | 04/06/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Mel-Car Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 7, 2005, Employee #1, a grade checker of Mel-Car, Inc., was kneeling on the ground next to the 140G Caterpillar Grader, Serial Number 72V11219, that was being operated by his coworker to mark the stake. His coworker was backing the grader and did not see Employee #1. As the coworker was backing up, the grader felt like it had run over something. The coworker stopped the grader and got off. He noticed that Employee #1 had been run over by the grader. He received multiple fractures to his pelvis. The job-site consisted of 50 acres being graded for the construction of single family homes. Employee #1 was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center, Palm Springs, CA, where he was hospitalized for two weeks for a broken pelvis and hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307456368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |