Accident Summary Nr: 202440780 - Construction Employee Falls from Beam and Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883223 | 03/08/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Blazing Industrial Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2005, an ironworker was engaged in steel erection at a commercial building site. A decking bundle was lifted by a crane and placed on the top of a tack-welded I-beam, located on a wall in Building A. The ironworker was walking on a 3-in.-wide iron ledger, approximately 12 ft above the concrete floor. He was going to weld the I-beam in place when it collapsed. The I-beam fell along with the decking bundle causing the ironworker to fall. The ironworker sustained multiple bodily injuries and a fracture to his right lower arm. The employee was taken to the Riverside Community Hospital, in Riverside, CA for treatment. The employee was hospitalized for 10 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125883223 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |