Accident Summary Nr: 202440608 - Employee receives injuries when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307456079 | 03/08/2005 | 5149 | 424490 | Dave Canada Distribution Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on March 8, 2005, Employee #1, a delivery driver, was operating a Caterpillar Type G Fork Lift, Model 499A. He exited from the vehicle to assist a contract worker in turning a pallet of product on a trailer bed. While helping the contract worker, his unattended forklift rolled and struck him from behind. Employee #1 was pinned between the forklift mast and the trailer bumper. The contract worker leaped from the trailer and backed up the forklift. Emergency medical personnel were summoned to the scene of the accident. They administered first aid and transported Employee #1 to a medical center. He was admitted for surgery with a fractured tibia and fibula to his left leg, and was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307456079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |