Accident Summary Nr: 202440525 - Employee's Hand Caught Between Paper Roll and Barrier Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968750 | 03/24/2005 | 2621 | 322121 | Fontana Paper Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:32 a.m. on March 5, 2005, Employee #1 was performing a scaving procedure in which damaged layers of paper rolls are removed prior to they are placed in production. Employee #1 transported a 5700-lb roll of paper from the storage yard to the outside of the south side of the roofing building. Employee #1 used a Toyota forklift that was equipped with a paper roll attachment, a pole-like device. Employee #1 lowered the roll to the ground and on top of previously scaved sheets of paper. Employee #1 backed up the forklift and dismounted. Employee #1 was walking in front of the roll to get wood blocks to chock it when it started to roll. Employee #1 attempted to get out of its way, but he was pushed several feet down the slope by its momentum. Employee #1 left hand was caught between the rolling roll and a barrier pole that was placed to protect some electric equipment. Employee #1's hand was injured, but the nature of the injury was not specified. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968750 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |