Accident Summary Nr: 202440418 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307455998 | 02/24/2005 | 7312 | 541850 | Lamar Advertising Co |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2005, Employee #1, with Lamar Advertising Co., was changing a billboard sign at Highway 62 and Scarven Rd. in Yucca Valley. He set a 22-ft-long Stocks specialty hook ladder up on one end of the billboard. A coworker set another ladder on the opposite end. Both employees had the ladders' hooks connected to the billboard structure. Both were wearing five-point harnesses with lanyards. They climbed up the ladders and secured them to the billboard. Both Employees then connected their lanyards to the billboard's horizontal safety cable. When the coworker had difficulty descending, Employee #1 descended to move his ladder and assist the coworker. Prior to descending, he unhooked his lanyard and untied his ladder. When the ladder slipped from the structure, Employee #1 and the ladder fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307455998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |