Accident Summary Nr: 202440368 - Employee poisoned by mistakenly drinking dishwashing agent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307456822 | 05/16/2005 | 5812 | 722110 | Elephant Bar Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on April 9, 2005, Employee #1, a full-time dishwasher, ingested an industrial grade dishwashing caustic solution from a beverage pitcher, which resulted in severe esophagitis, gastritis with necrosis, and ulcers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nine days. He thought that the yellowish solution in the pitcher next to his cup, on top of the dishwashing machine, was lemonade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307456822 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |