Accident Summary Nr: 202439881 - Employee's Toes Are Injured by Mower Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307454751 | 10/13/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Trugreen Landcare |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 21, 2004, Employee #1, a new landscape laborer with TruGreen LandCare, was operating a Toro 21-in. walk-behind rotary lawn mower at an apartment complex. While holding onto the machine's operator presence control, he attempted to empty the grass bag or loosen grass accumulation that had built up in the discharge tunnel. His right foot entered the side of the deck housing/blade enclosure where a piece was missing, and his foot was struck by the rotating blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Hemet Valley Regional Medical Center for a partial amputation of his right big toe and surgical repair of his second toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307454751 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |