Accident Summary Nr: 202439832 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Rim While Inflating Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 202439832 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588392609/24/20040241112120Legend Dairy Farms

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on September 2, 2004, an employee of a family- owned and operated dairy was inflating the right front tire of a Caterpillar loader tractor, Model Number 920. The tire was mounted on a split rim wheel, utilizing a clip-on chuck. The tire measured 15.5 in. by 25 in. During tire inflation, the split rim came off and struck the employee on the right side of his head and chest. The employee sustained head trauma and chest injuries, and was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, in Colton, California, for treatment. Surgery was performed and the employee was hospitalized for more than 11 days. This company was primarily engaged in raising cows and selling milk.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, WORK RULES, LACERATION, INFLATING, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, FLYING OBJECT, UNGUARDED, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125883926 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers