Accident Summary Nr: 202422325 - Bulldozer Operator Is Burned When Radiator Cap Comes Off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314391103 | 09/16/2010 | 1411 | 212311 | Ulti Solutions Inc Dba Blake'S Wholesale Stone |
Abstract: On September 15, 2010, Employee #1 was working as the operator of a bulldozer at a surface mining operation that mined and milled dimension stone. He had approximately five years of experience. He arrived at work at 6:15 a.m. and conducted a preshift inspection of his Komatsu 375-1 bulldozer. As part of the inspection, he checked the coolant level in the radiator and added fluid. At approximately 1:00 p.m., he noticed a warning light for low antifreeze. He turned off the bulldozer and walked out onto the hood to see if a hose was loose near the radiator. Employee #1 stated that as he approached the front of the bulldozer, the radiator cap came off and he was sprayed with hot fluid. He jumped down 9.5 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his left arm, back, left leg, and right knee. He was hospitalized. It is unclear whether Employee #1 touched the cap before it came off, or why it came off if he did not touch it. There were no witnesses to the actual event, and the cause of the accident is unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314391103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |