Accident Summary Nr: 202422242 - Employee Is Crushed by Truck Backing Up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311827547 | 04/16/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | W F Anderson Electric Inc |
Abstract: On April 14, 2008, an employee, an apprentice electrician, was assisting a truck driver backing a truck down an incline by acting as a spotter to the rear of the truck. The employee moved to a position in the driver's blind spot and was pinned between the truck and a conveyor frame. The employee was hospitalized for a serious crushing injury to the pelvic area. The brakes on the truck had not been maintained in safe operating condition.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311827547 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |