Accident Summary Nr: 202369633 - Two Employees Suffer Chemical Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316873447 | 09/19/2013 | 5191 | 424910 | Crop Production Services Inc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2, with Crop Production Services Inc., were off loading a chemical (aqua ammonia 29) from a rail car. The connection failed, the hose came off, and Employee #1 was covered in product. Approximately 17,000 gallons were spilled. Employee #2 helped Employee #1 in the safety shower and then tried to stop the leak at the rail car connection. Employee #2 was exposed to the ammonia. Employee #2 wore a full face twin cartridge respirator, which was not adequate for respiratory protection. Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital and was hospitalized for 3 days. Employee #2 was hospitalized locally for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316873447 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 316873447 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |