Accident Summary Nr: 202369625 - Employee Dies While Working in Field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316868876 | 08/29/2013 | 0161 | 111219 | Willis Schinkelshoek |
Abstract: On August 28, 2013, Employee #1 was picking beans in a field. He complained that he was not feeling well and went to lunch, upon his return he was urged by coworkers to go home but he returned to picking beans. At approximately 2:10 p.m., he was found on his knees with his head on the ground. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead at the scene. The next day, an autopsy was conducted, which showed that the cause of death was cardiomyopathy that was due to cardio edema. The nature of death was listed as natural causes on the death certificate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316868876 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |