Accident Summary Nr: 202369492 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Crushed by Falling Tube
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316575554 | 12/11/2012 | 3537 | 333924 | Genie Industries Inc |
Abstract: On December 11, 2012, Employee #1, a production specialist, was removing a lift mast tube from a paint cart. He did not use a lift table to secure and reduce the weight of the tube. As the last securing bolt that held the tube was removed, the tube fell, striking his head and crushing it between the tube and cart. Employee #1 sustained traumatic head injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316575554 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |