Accident Summary Nr: 202369245 - Two Sheriff's Deputies Are Shot During a Traffic Stop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316258391 | 06/21/2012 | 9221 | 922120 | Office Of The Sheriff |
Abstract: At approximately 4:18 p.m. on June 19, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both of whom were Sheriff's Deputies in the Office of the Sheriff, were wounded by gunshots when making a traffic stop. Employee #1 was making the stop when he ran a check on the license plate and found that the owner was wanted for a felony. Employee #1 then asked for assistance. When Employee #2, the second officer, arrived, both Employee #1 and Employee #2 stopped the vehicle. Within seconds of getting out of their vehicles and starting to approach the owner's vehicle, the occupant fired on the officers. Both officers sustained gunshot wounds and were transported and admitted to the hospital with puncture wounds. Both are in stable condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316258391 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 316258391 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |