Accident Summary Nr: 202369211 - Employee Is Electrocuted at Construction Site

Accident Summary Nr: 202369211 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31625635306/07/20121751238130Tpc Construction Inc

Abstract: On June 7, 2012, an employee, of TPC Construction, Inc., Mill Creek, WA, a framing contractor, was rigging a bundle of oriented strand board (OSB) panels with steel chains. The crane's hoist line came into contact with a 7.2KV power line. The employee was fatally electrocuted.

Keywords: CHAIN, RIGGING, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, HOISTLINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316256353 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported