Accident Summary Nr: 202369203 - Employee Dies Falling from Pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 202369203 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 05/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31625319405/07/20124222493120Americold Logistics Llc

Abstract: The Employee #1 was performing maintenance work on a chiller unit in a cold storage warehouse. The Boom operated lift he was working from failed to operate on command from the operators' platform. A coworker who was contacted to assist in getting Employee #1 down, used a forklift and a stack of pallets to reach the operators's platform. Employee #1 climbed onto the stack of pallets, and fell approx. 35 ft to the ground when the pallets tipped over. Employee #1 was taken and admitted to a local area hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two weeks later.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316253194 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported