Accident Summary Nr: 202369161 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Hay Bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315796482 | 02/14/2012 | 0139 | 111940 | Rich E Knight |
Abstract: On February 14, 2012, a witness stated that he and Employee #1 were untying the canvas covering the haystack. The bales weighed about 1,500 pounds and were stacked six bales high and two across, with a taller stack in the middle. The witness said that he was on one side of the haystack and Employee #1 walked to the other side. As Employee #1 walked around the end of the stack, the stack collapsed. Three large bales came down from the end row, with one bale falling on top of Employee #1. An on-site JCB Model 541 materials handler was used to lift the bale up enough to pull Employee #1 out from under it. Employee #1 was then transported to the Toppenish Hospital in Toppenish, Washington, where at 4:30 p.m. he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315796482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |