Accident Summary Nr: 202368858 - Pilot Is Killed When Helicopter Hits Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315064014 | 07/26/2011 | 4581 | 488190 | Golden Wings Aviation |
Abstract: On July 7, 2011, A Helicopter pilot was hovering over a cherry orchard, when his helicopter came into contact with power lines and crashed. The pilot died from asphyxia in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315064014 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |